2017

 

 

2016

March 18 to April 21 | User to User Juror: Bennett Roberts | Solo Shows: Peggy Pownall, Joshua Levine, Joanne Chase-Mattillo

February 11 to March 10 | Make America & Multiple Feeds                                   Solo Shows: June Kim; Eve Chayes Lyman

January 24 to February 3 | Ambiguous Reality


December 10 to January 12 |  Open Show

October 15 to November 18 | Countenance Divine
Solo Shows: Zeal Harris; Bibi Davidson; Snezana Petrovic & Stephanie Sydney

September 10 to October 7 | 4 Solo Shows: Ahree Lee; Luigia Martelloni; Margaret Noble; David Jang

August 13 to August 26 | Kadir Lopez

July 30 | LAAA 2016 Benefit Auction

June 25 to July 22 | Non Sequitur | Solo Shows: J.T. Burke; Gina Herrera;
Niku Kashef

June 10 to June 17 | Out There

May 21 to June 3 | VS

April 9 to May 6 | 4 Solo Shows: Janine Brown; Chenhung Chen; Seda Saar and Devin Thor

February 27 to April 1 | The Foolish Game

January 16 to February 19 | Festoon | Solo Shows: Dwora Fried; Lisa McCord; Multiple Feeds


2015

Dec. 12 to Jan. 8 2016 | 2015 Open Show

Oct. 17 to Nov. 20 | Chesnut | Solo Shows: Daniel Leighton; Lori Pond; Elyse Wyman

Sept. 12 to Oct. 9 | 4 Solo Shows: Teale Hatheway; Echo Lew; Marilyn Lowey; Sasha Raphael Vom Dorp

August 15 to August 28 | Fausto Roma

August 1 | LAAA 2015 Benefit Auction

June 27 to July 24 | 4 Solo Shows: Lola Del Fresno; Colleen M. Kelly; Billy Pacak; Peter Walker

June 12 to 19 | Out There

May 23 to June 5 | VS

April 11 to May 8Small Time | Solo Shows: Susan Melly; Cory Sewelson; Lidia Shaddow

February 28 to April 3 | Adorn

Jan. 24 to Feb. 20 | Black & White | Solo Shows: Kelly Berg; Isabella Kelly-Ramirez; Richard Slechta


2014

December 13 to January 9 2015 | 2014 Open Show

November 15 to December 5 | Aurora

October 11 to November 7 | Informationary | Solo Shows: Joan Wulf; Tom Lamb; Special Exhibit: Multiple Feeds

September 6 to October 3 | 4 Solo Shows: Birgit Faustmann; Cindy Jackson; Dmitry Kmeinitsky; Margaret Ouchida

August 16 to August 29 | The Non-Objective Moment

July 26 | LAAA 2014 Benefit Auction

June 28 to July 18 | Cultural Excavation

June 6 to June 13 | Out There

April 26 to May 23 | 4 Solo Shows: Anne Hieronymus; Rachel Lauren Kaster; Laura Larson; Larry Villarin

March 22 to April 18 | New Baroque | Solo Shows: Keiko Inoh; Robert Nelson; Osceola Refetoff

February 8 to March 7 | Habitual | Solo Shows: Scott Davis Jones; A.M. Rousseau; Lisa C Soto

January 18 to January 31 | Ping Pong


2013

December 14 to January 10 2014 | Open Show

November 9 to November 16 | New Membership Screening

October 12 to November 8 | 4 Solo Shows: Xi Hou, David Jang, Katherine Rohrbacher, Chie Yamayoshi

September 6 to October 4 | Pop Über Alles | Solo Shows: Jodi Bonassi; Warren Keating; Olga Lah

August 17 to August 27 | Equity for All Artists

July 27 | LAAA 2013 Annual Auction

June 22 to July 19 | 4 Solo Shows: Steven Fujimoto, Ryan McCann, Tanya Nolan, Felicity Nove

June 7 to June 14 | Out There

May 4 to May 31 | Radical Stimulus | Solo Shows: Tanner Goldbeck, Gray Malin, Vincent Tomczyk

March 30 to April 26 | Gleaming Apollo

February 23 to March 22 | Words on Printed Page | Solo Shows: J.T. Burke, Flora Kao, Karen Sikie

January 25 to February 15 | das Paar


2012

December 1 to January 4 2013 | Open Show

October 13 to November 9 | Terrestrial Life | Solo Shows: Srboohie Abajian, Robin Adsit, Leigh Brodie, Lola Ramona Lanxinger

September 7 to October 5 | Solo Shows: Matt Jones, Marilyn Lowey, Shana Mabari, Raksha Parekh, Luke & Ginger Van Hook

August 25 to 31 | Applied Science

August 18 | Second Skin – One night only performance art event featuring Kristine Schomaker, Denise Siegel, Elizabeth Tobias and Marjan Vayghan.

July 28 | LAAA 2012 Annual Benefit Auction

June 23 to July 20 | Simulacrum | Solo Shows: Brian Mallman, Peta Orbach, Valerie Wilcox

June 8 to June 15 | Out There

May 5 to June 1 | Solo Shows: Carolyn Applegate, Nancy Baron, Peggy Pownall, Kristine Schomaker

April 21 | Gem

March 10 to April 13 | The F-Stops Here | Jurors: Silvia Sonnenschmidt & Thomas Volkmann | Solo Shows: Lynn McDaniel, Olga Ponomarenko, Lacey Terrell

February 17 to March 2 | 2012 National Women's Caucus for Art

January 14 to February 3 | VS Juror: Michele Urton, Gemini G.E.L.


2011

December 10 to January 6 | Open Show Juror: Charlie Manzo, Gagosian Gallery, NY, NY

November 17 to December 2 | Jeunes Talents 2011 Curator: Tim Wride

October 15 to November 11 | 4 Solo Shows: Birgit Faustmann; Tm Gratkowski; Christine Weir; Rebecca Lowry

September 9 to October 7 | Supersense | Juror: Simmy Swinder, Director, Carmichael Gallery | Solo Shows: Jillian Kogan; Julia Strickler; Jason Lockyer

August 19 to August 26 | Equity For All Artists

July 30 | LAAA 2011 Annual Benefit Auction

June 25 to July 22 | Rote Juror: Adam Gross, Director of Art Platform LA
Solos Shows: Susan Sironi; Jennifer Dozier; Larry Villarin

June 10 to June 17 | Out There Juror: Francisco George & William Escalera

May 7 to June 3 | 4 Solo Shows: Marjan K. Vayghan; Ann Hieronymus; Katrina McElroy; Keiko Inoh

April 9 to April 29 Not A Car — Special cross-cultural exhibition from Essen, Germany, alongside artworks from LAAA artists.

April 2 | Gem

February 26 to March 25 | Fast Living Juror: Elizabeth East, Director, LA Louver
Solos Shows: Dan Monteavaro; Susan Arena; Linda Kunik

January 15 to February 11 | Hecho A Mano  Juror: Idurre Alonso, Curator, Museum of Latin American Art


2010

 December 11 to January 7 | Open Show Juror: Franklin Sirmans, LACMA

November 20 to December 3 | Aurora  Holiday Art Sale

October 16 to November 12
4 Solo Shows: Niku Kashef; David Jang; Mei Xian Qiu; Joella March

September 10 to October 8 | 85th Anniversary Group Show: Measure for Measure Curators: Dr. Lisa Randall, Physicist; Lia Halloran, Artist

August 14 to August 27 | See Thru

August 7 | LAAA 2010 Annual Benefit Auction

June 26 to July 23 | Exalted One |Solo Shows: Alix Soubiran; Hung Viet Nguyen; R. Matt | Group Show Juror: Sam Lee, Sam Lee Gallery

June 11 to June 17 | Out There Juror: Hillary Metz, Blythe Projects

May 7 to June 4 | 4 Solo Shows: Flora Kao; Cathy Breslaw; Ching Ching Cheng; James Thegerstrom

April 24 | Gem

March 20 to April 16 | Wrathful Battle Aspect | Solo Shows: Koji Iijima; Gina Genis; Zig Gron; Johnny Naked  | Group Show Juror: Michelle Pobar, Director, Honor Fraser

February 13 to March 12 | Following Feitelson | Solo Shows: Felicity Nove; Tommy Hollenstein; Stan Benson | Group Show Juror: Marie Chambers, Director, Louis Stern Fine Arts

January 16 to January 29 | Urban Interventions | Germany's ART LAB 21 Show: LAAA is proud to collaborate with Art Lab 21 on a special multi-destination German/Los Angeles collaboration exhibition.


2009

December 12 to January 8 | Open Show Juror: Apsara DiQuinzio, Assistant Curator, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

November 21 | Aurora |  LAAA's Holiday Art Sale

October 17 to November 13 | The Lingering Feast | Solo Shows: Rebecca Hamm; Joe Notaro; Gordon Magnin | Group Show Juror: Merry Karnowsky, Merry Karnowsky Gallery, LA/Berlin

September 11 to October 9 | 4 Solo Shows: YaYa Chou; Emily De Araujo; Adele Mills; Shizuko Greenblatt

August 1 | Annual Benefit Auction

June 27 to July 24 | 4 Solo Shows: Joe Davidson; Michael Giancristiano; Matthew Alexis; Michael Hebden

June 11 to June 17 |  Out There Juror: Bert Green, Bert Green Fine Art

April 25 to May 29 |  More with Less Jurors: Robert Brander, Director, William Turner Gallery & Kristina Newhouse, Independent Curator

April 11 | Gem

March 7 to April 3 | Venus: Goddess of Love Solo Shows: Gwen Samuels; Susy Keely; Amandine Nabarra-Piomelli | Group Show Juror: Andi Campognone

January 31 to February 27 | My New Country | Solo Shows: Tm Gratkowski; Arlene Mead; D. Jean Hester | Group ShowJuror: Rita Gonzalez, Assistant Curator, LACMA


2008

December 13 to January 16 | Open Show Juror: David Pagel, Art Critic, LA Times

November 22 to December 5 | Aurora

October 18 to November 14 | Truth or Dare | Solo Shows: Yoichi Kawamura; Michael Ward; Lacey Terrell | Group Show Juror: Craig Krull, Craig Krull

October 4 to October 11 | Otis at 825 | Juror: Eleana Del Rio, Koplin Del Rio

September 5 to October 2 | Novella |  Solo Shows: Siri Kaur; Mercedes McDonald & Carrie Burckle; David Eli Vaughn

August 2 | LAAA's 2008 Benefit Auction

June 21 to July 18 | Accessorize | Solo Shows: Denice Siegel; Barbara Blatt; Arlene Bogna | Group Show Juror: Peggy Fogelman, Peabody Essex Museum

June 7 to June 13 | Out There Juror: Cliff Benjamin, Western Project

April 26 to May 30 | Hokum | Solo Shows: Dylan Palmer; Kim Tucker; Sophia Allison | Group Show Juror: Lauri Firstenberg, Director/Curator, LAXART

April 12 | Gem

March 8 to April 4 | Fat City | Solo Shows: Yesung Kim; Andrea Chaleksen; Moshe Elimelech | Group Show Juror: Tibbie Dunbar, Museum Director, A + D Museum

February 2 to February 29 | Penumbra | Solo Shows: Dan Goldman; Jan Schweiterman; Keiko INOH | Group Show Juror: James Panozzo, Director, Lawrence Asher Gallery; Executive Director of Tarfest


2007

December 8 to January 11 |  Open Show  Juror: Howard N. Fox, Curator of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art

November 17 to December 1 | Aurora

October 13 to November 9 | Go Native | Solo Shows: Barbaralynn Brodsky; Mary Jean Mallman; Dean Larson | Group Show Juror: Al Nodal

September 7 to October 5 | NaCl H2O | Solo Shows: Meeson Pae Yang; Hadiya Finley; Michele Jaquis | Mentor: Lita Albuquerque

August 11 to 18 | Summer Stock

June 16 to July 13 | VS | Solo Shows: Quinton Bemiller; Jamie Ursic; Dan Monteavaro | Group Show Juror: Sugar Brown, Director, George Billis Gallery; and Kent Twitchell, Artist

May 12 to June 8 | Crackerjack | Solo Shows: Sharon Kagan; James Thegerstrom; Corey Stein | Group Show Juror: Jay Belloli, Director of Gallery Programs, The Armory Center for the Arts

April 21 | Gem

March 24 to April 20 | Turf | Solo Shows: Michiko Yao; Marcie Kaufman; Dan Van Clapp | Group Show Juror: Gregorio Luke, Director, Museum of Latin American Art (MoLAA), Long Beach

February 17 to March 16 | Meaning Making | Solo Shows: Karen Frimkess Wolff; Rebecca Lowry; Laura Larson | Group Show Juror: Louis Stern, Louis Stern Fine Art 


2006

December 16 to January 19  | Open Show  | Juror: Ann Philbin, Director, UCLA Hammer Museum of Art

December 1 | Petite Works

October 20 to November 17 | Of This WorldSolo Shows: Lynda Lester-Slack; Judy Y; Johnny Naked; Melody La Montia | Group Show Juror: Laurie Steelink, Director, Track 16 Gallery

September 8 to October 6 | Field/Form | Solo Shows: Morgan Satterfield; Alex Schaffer; Brian Mallman | Group Show Juror: Ashley McLean Emenegger, McLean Fine Art

July 13 to August 19 | Consumerism & Product | Special exhibition at Gallery Revisited in Silverlake | Curated by Leora Lutz, Director, Gallery Revisited

June 24 to July 21 | Installed | Solo Shows: Lana Shuttleworth; Robin McCauley; Dori Atlantis | Group Show Directed by Tim Hawkinson, Artist

May 20 to June 16 | Scale | Solo Shows: Genevieve Pepin; Denise Bartels; Joey Stuckelman | Group Show Juror: Caryn Coleman, sixspace

May 6 | Gem Juror: Joni Gordon, Director, Newspace Los Angeles

April 1 to April 28 | Pure and Nimble | Solo Shows: Amy Maloof; Marie-Claire Bozant; Carol Es | Group Show Juror: Kristi Engle, Kristi Engle Gallery

February 24 to March 24 | Saturation and Surface | Solo Shows: Kimber Berry; Elizabeth Sadoff; Diane LaVoie | Group Show Juror: Nancy Silverman-Miles, Executive Director, Gallery C


2005

December 16 to January 20 | Open Show | Juror: Wesley Jessup, Director, Pasadena Museum of California Art

November 5 to December 2 | The F-Stops Here | Solo Shows: Christopher Barbour; Judith Fox; Larry Lytle | Group Show Juror: Amanda Doenitz, Private Dealer/Photography Specialist

October 7 to October 28 |  Installed | Solo Shows: Jeremy Quinn; Rozalyn Myles; Penny Young O | Group Show Directed by Barbara T. Smith, Performance Artist

August 27 to September 24 | The First 80 Years Curated by Molly Barnes, Art Consultant / Author, "How to Get Hung"

June 25 to July 22 | Mixed Bag | Solo Shows: Sophia Allison; Gordon Henderson; Carol Powell | Group Show: Mixed Juror: Kimberly Light, Lightbox

May 28 | The 50/50 Show Juror: Jamie Wilson

April 9 to May 6 | Innocence Lost | Solo Shows: John Paul Thornton; Kate Savage; Kim Tucker | Group Show Juror: Eleana Del Rio, Koplin Del Rio Gallery

February 26 to March 25 | In the Abstract | Solo Shows: Susie White; Jill Kraft; Stephanie London | Group Show Juror: Carl Berg, Carl Berg Gallery


2004

December 11 to January 20  | Open Show Juror: James Elaine, Hammer Projects Curator, Hammer Museum

November 9 to December 3 | The F-Stops Here | Solo Shows: Shanna Maurizi; Sam Lee; Sibyl Wickersheimer | Group Show Juror: Tim Wride, Photography Curator, LACMA

October 9 to October 29 | Visual Vernacular | Solo Shows: Jessica Curtaz; Makiko Okamoto; Wanyu Chou | Group Show Juror: Noel Korten, Independent Artist Curator

August 28 to September 24 | Homeland Security | Solo Shows: Wayne Coe; Jim Skuldt; Gina Joy Holmberg | Group Show Juror: Sandra Low, Center for the Study of Political Graphics

June 26 to July 23 | Outsiders | Solo Shows: Paul Pitsker; Dan Van Clapp; Anna Pelkey | Group Show Juror: Bert Green, Bert Green Fine Art

May 22 to June 4 | The 50/50 Show

April 10 to May 7 | White Planes | Solo Shows: Salvatore Matteo; Alisa Gabrielle; Michiko Yao | Group Show Juror: Michelle Isenberg, Fine Arts Advisor

February 28 to March 26 |  Between One and Ten Juror: Jack Rutberg, Jack Rutberg Fine Art


2003

December 20 to January 23 | Open Show  Juror: Karin Higa, Senior Curator, Japanese American National Museum

November 15 to December 12 | Icon-o-Clash | Solo Shows: Armando Arreola; Aline Smithson; Michael Rubino | Group Show Juror: Christina Ochoa, Self Help Graphics

October 4 to October 31 | Things d'Art | Solo Shows: Jason Jones; Lana Shuttleworth | Group Show Juror: Mark Steven Greenfield, Director Harbor Arts Centers, CAD

September 2 to September 26 | And Now a Word From Our Sponsor | Solo Shows: Ryan Villiers; Grande; Doug Murphy; Boom! | Group Show Juror: Mat Gleason, Coagula Art Journal

June 21 to July 18 | It's a Fine Line | Solo Shows: Sharon Kagan; Marcos Alvarez; Jennifer Celio | Group ShowJuror: Claudine Ise, Associate Curator, Hammer Museum

May 21 to June 6 | The (Return of the) 50/50 Show

April 5 to May 2 |  Make Yourself at Home | Solo Shows: Kimmy McCann; Amy Robinson; Mimi Drop | Group Show Juror: Perry Tessel, Director, artbrokering.com / Strategic Fine Art

February 22 to March 21 | 100% Natural | Solo Shows: Bryan Ricci; Neil Fenn; New Members | Group Show Juror: Barbara Drucker, Artist/UCLA Art Dept.


2002

December 20 to January 24 | Open Show Juror: Alma Ruiz, Associate Curator, The Museum of Contemporary Art

November 22 to December 13 | Soul Revival | Solo Shows: Steven Travis; June Phelps; Dorothy Magalon; Diana Levitt | Group Show Jurors: Steve Turner and Victoria Dailey, Steve Turner Gallery

October 18 to November 8 | Annual Installation Show

Nancy Buchanan, Natasa Prosenc, Gina Stepaniuk; Michele Jaquis; SE Barnet and Hillary Mushkin; Astra Price

September 14 to October 4 | Expose(d) | Solo Shows: Jill Specht; JC Jaress | Group Show Juror: Lisa Melandri, Co-Deputy Director of Exhibitions and Programs, SMMoA

August 21 to August 31 | Pacifically Designed

July 11 to July 27 |  Location, Location, Location | Solo Shows: Gary Wood; Sinead Finnerty and Jason Pyne; Katie Bowen | Group Show Juror: Jennifer Katell, Independent Curator

June 12 to June 28 |  What's Really Going On | Solo Shows: Lanning Gold; Carol Powell; Transformations | Group Show Juror: Habib Kheradyar, Post Gallery

May 15 to May 25 | The Annual 50/50 Show

April 17 to May 3 | Read Between the Lines | Solo Shows: Jeff Miller; Michael Bullas; Stephen Anderson; FOJAC'S Kim Abeles Cotsen Fellowship Project | Group Show Juror: Holly Myers, Art Critic, LA Times, LA Weekly

March 19 to April 5 | (Naughty) Bits and Pieces | Solo Shows: Debbie Han; Natalie Kahn; Joseph Robbins | Group Show Juror: Martin Durazo, artist, Miller Durazo Gallery, UCLA Professor

February 19 to March 8 | What's the Story, Morning Glory? | Solo Shows: C. J. Kang; Max Miceli; New Members | Group Show  Juror: Niccolo Brooker, Director, Forum Gallery


LAAA South

January 17 to March 1 | Marcos Alvarez; Sayon Syprasoeuth

November 15 to January (2008): Dean Styers

September 13 to November 10 |  2007 Biannual

June 28 to September 8 | Sara Hendren; Leslie Yagar

April 26 to June 23 |  K-Young Ha Yoo

February 8 to April 14 |  Winter Biannual


November 16 to February 2 (2007) | Ryann Ford; Jennifer Celio

September 14 to November 4 |  Ryan Villiers; Steve Bartlett

June 22 to September 2 | Biannual


Bergamot Annex

November 23 to December 23 |  Petite Works III

October 15 to November 1 |  Arthur Pembleton

September 10 to October 8 | Patrice Longo Dworkin; Pamela Mower Conner

July 30 to September 3 | Katy Bowen; Alfredo Mercado

April 23 to June 4 | Asuka Owsawa

March 5 to April 16 | Pete Goldlust; Julie Hughes

January 15 to February 26 | Dane Davis


November 20 to January 8, 2005 | Petite Works II

October 16 to November 13 | Bryan Ida

September 11 to October 9 | Misty Cervantes

July 31 to September 4 | Maureen Staley

June 26 to July 24 | Tree Stokes

May 15 to June 19 | Mathew Alexis

April 3 to May 8: Anne Trondson | Mitra Fabian

February 28 to March 27 | Dean Styers

January 17 to February 21 | David Trulli


November 22 to January 3, 2004 | Petite Works

October 11 to November 15 | Sharon Ben-Tal

August 30 to October 4 | Kelly Reemtsen

June 14 to July 23  Gina Stepaniuk